Contact

Privacy Policy

Healthjump is a health data management platform for managing the collection, storage, and movement of clinical data between EHRs, applications, and healthcare organizations. Our Privacy Policy describes how Healthjump stores, maintains, uses, and shares data. Healthjump reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time, and will post a link to the most recent version of the Privacy Policy on our registration and login pages. If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please email admin@healthjump.com.

DEFINITIONS

As used in this Privacy Policy, the term “Personal Information” means any non-public information that identifies you, including but not limited to, your name, address, and email address.  The term also includes “protected health information” or “PHI” as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA).  PHI is individually identifiable information that relates to your health status, treatment, or payment for treatment.
Examples of Personal Information include:

  • biographical or demographic information;
  • condition or disease information, such as diagnosis date or family history;
  • treatment information or information relating to your symptoms;
  • test results; and
  • other information that you have shared with Healthjump.

HOW HEALTHJUMP RECEIVES AND COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Legacy Patient Portal Users: Healthjump entered into an agreement with your healthcare provider that allows your provider to transfer your Personal Information to Healthjump in a manner that is consistent with HIPAA.  In addition, you provide Healthjump with Personal Information.  Healthjump receives or collects Personal Information from you when you enter or upload information into Healthjump and when you use Healthjump to communicate with your friends, family, or healthcare provider.  Healthjump also passively collects information (e.g., through cookies) when you use or interact with Healthjump.

HOW HEALTHJUMP USES AND DISCLOSES YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The agreement that facilitates the transfer of Personal Information from your healthcare provider to Healthjump also requires us to comply with HIPAA.  We must safeguard your medical information in the same manner as your healthcare provider.
Healthjump will not use, disclose, or sell your Personal Information for research or marketing purposes without your permission.  You may direct Healthjump to disclose or share your Personal Information with other individuals (such as your spouse or children).

DE-IDENTIFIED INFORMATION

We may use de-identified data (sometimes called “anonymous data”) for research purposes. De-identified information is information that does not identify any persons and with respect to which there is no reasonable basis to believe that the information could be used to identify an individual. Because this information is anonymous, it is not protected under HIPAA and may be used without consent. Healthjump may conduct such research or contract with a third party for these purposes. Healthjump reserves the right to use, disclose and retain de-identified information without any restriction and in perpetuity.

DELETING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM HEALTHJUMP

Healthjump cannot delete your Personal Information.  However, we will always safeguard and protect your information.  If you terminate your Healthjump account or revoke your authorization, we will not further disclose your data.  Please be aware that we cannot retrieve any information disclosed to a third party with your authorization.

THIRD PARTIES

PHI: Healthjump does not share any patient health information with any third-parties.

Website Visitors: When you visit our website, we use to cookies to remember who you are. Additionally, we utilize cross-device tracking to identify different devices that are likely to be associated with you. That data may be shared with our third-party partners to select relevant ads for you across your devices. If you would like to opt-out of tracking, we will extend that decision to any other devices we have matched to you.

Our third party partner, Next Roll, adheres to the Network Advertising Initiative (NIA) Code of Conduct. To opt out of seeing interest-based ads from them and other NAI approved member companies, you can click here for more information.

To opt-out of cross-device tracking and advertising for NextRoll, click here.

For California residents, click here.

APPLICABLE LAW

Healthjump is committed to complying with all applicable federal and state laws relating to Personal Information.  However, there is always some risk in transmitted or sharing information over the Internet.  If you know of or suspect any violation of security, please send an email to admin@healthjump.com.